Legal

Data protection

Laudinella AG runs the Hotel Laudinella, Hotel Reine Victoria and Hotel Corvatsch and is therefore the operator of the website www.laudinella.ch and www.reine-victoria.ch. Laudinella AG is therefore also responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for compliance with the applicable data protection law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). .

Definitions of the terms used (eg “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

Data processing in connection with our website

Calling up our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily save each access in a log file. As with every connection to a web server, the following technical data is recorded without any action on your part and stored by us until it is automatically deleted after 38 months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider)
  • the date and time of access
  • the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search term used
  • the name and URL of the file accessed
  • the status code (e.g. error message)
  • the operating system of your computer
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language),
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP / 1.1)
  • possibly your username from a registration / authentication

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term, and enabling the optimization of our website, as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

The IP address is also evaluated together with the other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized or improper website uses for clarification and defense and, if necessary, used in criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned. Here we have a legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

Use of our contact form

You have the option of using a contact form to get in touch with us. For this we need the following information:

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • Subject / message


We only use this data in order to be able to answer your contact request in the best possible and personalized way. The processing of this data is therefore necessary in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR to carry out pre-contractual measures or is in our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Registration for our newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required for this. The following data must be submitted as part of the registration:

  • E-mail address
  • First name and surname


The above data are necessary for data processing. By registering, you give us your consent to process the data provided in order to personalize the information and offers sent to you and better tailor it to your interests.

By registering, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you provided and for the statistical analysis of usage behavior and the optimization of the newsletter. This consent is our legal basis for processing your email address in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR Purpose to pass on.

At the end of each newsletter there is a link that you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When you unsubscribe, you can voluntarily provide us with the reason for unsubscribing. Further processing takes place only in anonymized form to optimize our newsletter.

Booking through our website, by correspondence or by phone call

To make bookings on our website, you can either book as a guest or open a customer account. When registering for a customer account, we compulsorily collect the following data:

  • salutation
  • First and Last Name
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Credit card information


We will only use this data and other information you voluntarily provide (e.g. expected arrival time, motor vehicle license plate, preferences, comments) to process the contract, unless otherwise stated in this data protection declaration or you have not given your separate consent. We will process the data by name in order to record your booking as requested, to provide the services booked, to contact you in the event of ambiguities or problems and to ensure correct payment.

The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Voucher shop

You have the option of submitting orders to us in our voucher shop using the contact form. For this we need the following information:

  • salutation
  • First name and surname
  • company
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Payment method
  • shipping


We only use this data and other data you voluntarily provide to carry out your order according to your wishes.

Delivery shop

You have the option of submitting orders to us in our delivery shop using the contact form. For this we need the following information:

  • First name and surname
  • Postal / delivery address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Payment method


We use this data and other data you voluntarily provide only to process your order according to your wishes.

Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.
We use cookies, for example, to temporarily save your selected services and entries when filling out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you call up another subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user after registering on the website without having to log in again when you access another subpage.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.

Deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

Use of our ChatBot - DialogShift GmbH

DialogShift Chat application on our website

Our website uses the chat application from DialogShift GmbH, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin. This application processes and stores data for the purpose of web analysis, to operate the chat application and to answer inquiries.

For the operation of the chat function, the chat texts are saved and a cookie with a unique ID is set - this is used to recognize you as a customer.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored locally in the cache on your device. With the help of this cookie, our application recognizes the device and can call up past chat logs. This cookie is saved 90 days since it was last used. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser settings. However, the chat function cannot be carried out without the use of cookies.

The possible disclosure of e.g. name, email address or a telephone number is voluntary and with the consent to use and save this data temporarily for the purpose of establishing contact until the end of the contact. These personal data will be deleted after 90 days.

The legal basis for data processing is in accordance with Article 6 (1) (F) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in effective customer service, for statistical analysis of usage behavior and for the purpose of optimizing our offers.

DialogShift offers under

https://www.dialogshift.com/de/dsvgo

further information on the collection and use of data as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy.

Tracking tools

General

We use the web analysis service of Google Analytics for the purpose of the needs-based design and continuous optimization of our website. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files that are stored on your computer ("cookies") are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to the server of the provider of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition to the below Data processing in connection with our website In this way, we may receive the following information:

  • Navigation path taken by a visitor on the site
  • Length of stay on the website or subpage
  • the subpage on which the website is left
  • the country, region, or city from which it is being accessed
  • End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • Returning or new visitor


The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of us.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., a company of the Alphabet Inc holding company, based in the USA. According to Google Inc., under no circumstances will the IP address be associated with other data relating to the user.
You can find more information about the web analysis service used on the Google Analytics website. Instructions on how to prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Data processing in connection with your stay

Data processing to meet legal reporting requirements

Upon arrival at our hotel, we may need the following information from you and your companions:

  • First and Last Name
  • Postal address and canton
  • birth date
  • place of birth
  • nationality
  • Official identification card and number
  • Arrival and departure days
  • Room number

We collect this information to fulfill legal reporting obligations, which result in particular from hospitality or police law. Insofar as we are obliged to do so under the applicable regulations, we will forward this information to the responsible police authority. We have a legitimate interest in fulfilling the legal requirements within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Recording of services received

If you receive additional services during your stay (e.g. use of the telephone), the object of the service and the time of the service will be recorded by us for billing purposes. The processing of this data is necessary within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR to process the contract with us.

Storage and exchange of data with third parties

Booking platforms

If you make bookings via a third-party platform, we receive various personal information from the respective platform operator. As a rule, this is the data listed in Section 5 of this data protection declaration. In addition, inquiries about your booking may be forwarded to us. We will process this data by name in order to record your booking as requested and to provide the booked services. The legal basis for data processing for this purpose is the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR.
Finally, we may be informed by the platform operators about disputes in connection with a booking. In doing so, we may also receive data on the booking process, which can include a copy of the booking confirmation as evidence of the actual booking. We process this data to protect and enforce our claims. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
Please also note the information on data protection provided by the respective provider.

Central storage and linking of data

We save the specified data in a central electronic data processing system. The data relating to you are systematically recorded and linked to process your bookings and process the contractual services. For this we use:

Protel - Rebag Data AG
Einsiedlerstrasse 533
CH- 8810 Horgen

Hotel partner management GmbH
Chaltenbodenstrasse 16
8834 Schindellegi

E-guma
Idea Creation GmbH
Walchestrasse 15
8006 Zurich

Cyon GmbH
Brunngässlein 12
4052 Basel

The processing of this data in the software is based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management.

Retention period

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary to use the above tracking services and further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We keep contract data longer, as this is required by statutory retention requirements. Retention obligations that oblige us to retain data result from regulations on the right to report, on accounting and tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Passing on the data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims from the contractual relationship. In addition, we pass on your data to third parties, insofar as this is necessary in the context of the use of the website and the execution of the contract (also outside the website), namely the processing of your bookings. A service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or can have access to it is our web host Cyon GmbH, Brunngässlein 12, 4052 Basel. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The data is passed on for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Finally, if you pay by credit card on the website, we will forward your credit card information to your credit card issuer and the credit card acquirer. If you decide to pay by credit card, you will be asked to enter all the necessary information. The legal basis for the transfer of the data is the fulfillment of a contract according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to also read the general terms and conditions and the data protection declaration of your credit card issuer.

Transfer of personal data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third companies (commissioned service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this data protection declaration. They are committed to data protection to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

additional Information

Right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, unless this is contrary to a statutory retention requirement or a permit that allows us to process the data.
You also have the right to request that we return the data that you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@laudinella.ch reach. In order to process your requests, we can, at our own discretion, request proof of identity.

Data security

We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.
We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been bound by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users residing or domiciled in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in place by US authorities in the USA, which generally enable the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transmitted from Switzerland to the USA . This happens without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the pursued goal and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes, which are both with the Be able to justify access to this data and any interference associated with its use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies for the data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or there is no effective judicial protection against general US authorities have access rights. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to those affected in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.
We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union - due to the issues mentioned in this section, among other things. Insofar as we have explained in this data protection declaration that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will either through contractual provisions with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU or Swiss-US -Privacy shield ensure that your data is protected with our partners to an adequate level.

Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

X